CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 804947

Ms. Nancy Cunningham
Freight Brokers International, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Avenue
Far Rockaway, NY 11691

RE: The tariff classification of knit glove and sock liners from China.

Dear Ms. Cunningham:

In your letter dated December 7, 1994, on behalf of Terramar Sports Worldwide Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style SW185 is a pair of knitted 70% silk and 30% wool glove liners. The gloves have an inset thumb, fourchettes and an applied knit cuff.

Style SW186 is a pair of knitted 70% silk and 30% wool knee high sock liners.

The applicable subheading for style SW185, will be 6116.99.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of other textile materials: other, subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style SW187, will be 6115.99.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings and socks, . . . knitted or crocheted: other: of other textile materials: other, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waist. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

Style SW185, fall within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport